*Full CV available upon request.
EDUCATION
Master of Fine Arts-Printmaking, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
Web Page Publishing Certification, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha, Wisconsin
Bachelor of Arts-Painting Concentration, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha, Wisconsin
SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
2020
Art In Place, Regional Exhibition hosted by CNL Projects and Terrain Exhibitions, Site-Specific Installation, Chicago, Illinois
One Inspired Evening, Regional Juried Benefit, Venue West, Chicago, Illinois, Stan Klein, Deborah Maris Lader, Kim Shay, and Allan Weinberger, Curators
Four Rivers Print Biennial, National Juried Exhibition, ArtSpace 304, Carbondale, Illinois, Mark Pascale, Juror
2019
Mostra Internacional de Maneira Negra: International Mezzotint Exhibition, International Juried Group Exhibition, Art Gallery, Institute of the Arts (UNICAMP), Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Danilo Perillo, Dr. Sergio Niculitcheff and Andre Berger, Jurors
ORIGINAL: Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Prints, National Juried Group Exhibition, Crooked Tree Arts Center, Traverse City, Michigan, Liz Erlewine, Juror
The Tiny Sketchbook Project: Art House Co-op, Traveling Group Exhibition, Brooklyn Art Library, Brooklyn, New York; SLOW Galerie, Paris, France; The Other Art Fair, London, England
37th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition, International Juried Group Exhibition, Heuser Art Gallery, Hartmann Center Gallery, Illinois Central College Performing Arts Center, Peoria Art Guild, Prairie Center of the Arts, Contemporary Art Center of Peoria, and Studios on Sheridan, Peoria, Illinois, Janet Ballweg, Juror
2018
Proof Print Exhibition, International Juried Group Exhibition, neo:gallery 23, Bolton, United Kingdom, Thaleia Kavvada, Denis Whiteside, Donna Dowd, Jason Simpson and Alison Timmins, Jurors
365 Artists 365 Days Juried Exhibition, International Juried Group Exhibition, Frank Juarez Gallery, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Frank Juarez Gallery and Greymatter Gallery, Curators
Chicago: A Cross-Town Exchange, Group Exhibition, The Annex, Spudnik Press, Chicago, Illinois
Delta National Small Prints Exhibition, International Juried Group Exhibition, Bradbury Art Museum, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, Arkansas, Mary Weaver Chapin, Juror
2017
IV International Mezzotint Festival, International Group Exhibition, Ekaterinburg Museum of Fine Arts, Ekateringburg, Russia
1st International Print Biennale Yerevan 2017, International Juried Group Exhibition, The Artists’ Union of Armenia, Yerevan, Armenia Inga Heamagi, Achim Konneke, Dr. Alexandra Staheli, Dr. Mateusz Otreba and Sona Harutyunyan, Jurors
3rd Global Print 2017, International Invitational Group Exhibition, Douro, Portugal, Nuno Canelas, Curator
Art Now: Printmaking, National Juried Group Exhibition, Ann Arbor Art Center, Ann Arbor, Michigan, Tyanna Buie, Juror
25th Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, National Juried Group Exhibition, Fine Arts Gallery, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha, Wisconsin, David Jones, Juror
2016
Tapped, International Juried Group Exhibition, Manifest Gallery, Cincinnati, Ohio, Jason Franz, Curator
Second Glance, International Juried Group Exhibition, Ohringer Gallery, Dyer Arts Center, Rochester Institute of Technology, Art Werger, Juror
Print Matters, Master Mimics, Portfolio Exhibition, Racine Art Museum, Racine Wisconsin; Artspace Collective Gallery, Oshkosh, Wisconsin; The Miller Art Museum, Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin
*Air, Solo Exhibition, Art on Armitage, Chicago, Illinois
2015
Radiance, Group Exhibition, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, Illinois, Karen Azarnia, Juror
Interactions With Light, Two Person Exhibition, The Chicago Art Department, Chicago, Illinois
Convergence: The Poetic Dialogue Project, Group Exhibition, Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, Chicago, Illinois, Beth Shadur, Curator
2014
*Faint Perceptions, Solo Exhibition, Lee E. Dulgar Gallery, South Suburban College, South Holland, Illinois
2014 Mid America Print Council Members’ Juried Exhibition, Group Exhibition, James Duffy Department of Art and Art History Gallery, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan, Marilyn Symmes, Juror, Artist's Choice Award
See | Me Takeover, International Exhibition, Projected on Digital Billboards in Times Square, New York City, New York
Athens on Paper, Invitational Group Exhibition, The Dairy Barn Arts Center, Athens, Ohio, Martha Laufman and Gary Pettigrew, Curators
Renaissance Revisited: New Eyes on the Woman in the Black Chicago Renaissance, Group Exhibition, South Side Community Art Center, Chicago, Illinois, Jessica Bader and Stephanie Burke, Curators
2013
The Story of the Creative, International Juried Group Exhibition, See | Exhibition Space, Long Island City, New York, Emily Kochman, Curator
Mind the Gap, Portfolio Exhibition, Peck School of the Arts, Kenilworth Square East, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2012
Natural Connections, Four Person Exhibition, Christopher Art Gallery, Prairie State College, Chicago Heights, Illinois
*Spring Ahead, Solo Exhibition, Illinois Institute of Art – Schaumburg Gallery, Schaumburg, Illinois
Stand Out Prints, Juried Group Exhibition, Highpoint Center for Printmaking, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Susan Inglett and Mark Pascale, Jurors
The Sketchbook Project: Art House Co-op, Traveling Group Exhibition, Brooklyn Art Library, Brooklyn, New York; Hyde Park Art Center, Chicago, Illinois; Space Gallery, Portland, Maine
2011
Drawing Connections, Group Exhibition, Siena Art Institute, Siena, Italy
Time Signatures, Group Exhibition, Coalition Gallery, Chicago Artists Coalition, Chicago, Illinois
Steven L. Bridges, Curator
Trail Mix, Three Person Exhibition, Coalition Gallery, Chicago Artists Coalition, Chicago, Illinois
Angela Bryant, Curator
Selections from the PrintZero Studios Exchange, Traveling Juried International Exhibition, University of Miami, Miami, Florida; Columbia College, Chicago, Illinois; Centro Cultural Nicaraguense Norteamericano, Managua, Nicaragua; Casa de los Tres Mundos, Granada, Nicaragua; Universidad Americana-Biblioteca, Managua, Nicaragua
Karla Hackenmiller, Juror
20/20 Visions 4th Edition Exhibition, Invitational Group Exhibition, The Firehouse Gallery, Louisville, GA
2010
Light and Air, Three Person Exhibition, Coalition Gallery, Chicago Artists Coalition, Chicago, Illinois
Art Loop Open, Juried Exhibition, Merchandise Mart, Chicago, Illinois
Susan Aurinko, Theaster Gates, Mary Jane Jacob, and Tricia Van Eck, Jurors
*Racine Arts Council Artsite Installation, Empty Storefront at 6th Street and Main Street, Racine, Wisconsin
Midwest Printmakers Group Invitational, The Miller Art Museum, Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin
Mezzotint: The Illuminated Mark, Invitational Portfolio Exhibition, Mark Remarque, The Southern Graphics Council Conference, Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2009
Creative Influences: Artworks, Invitational Exhibition, Abercrombie Gallery, Shearman Fine Arts Center, McNeese State University, Lake Charles, Louisiana
Connie Wolfe & Bokyung Jun, Two Person Exhibition, Macomb Center for the Performing Arts, Macomb Community College, Clinton Township, Michigan
2008
It's Your World: A Tribute to Bob Ross, Invitational Exhibition, The Professor's Loft, New York City, New York
Organic Origins, Five Person Exhibition, ArtWorks, Kenosha, Wisconsin
*Introspection, Kishwaukee College Art Gallery, Kishwaukee College, Malta, Illinois
Twenty-first Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, Juried Exhibition, Communication Arts Gallery, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha, Wisconsin, Karla Hackenmiller, Juror
2007
*Utopia, Haas Gallery, Bloomsburg University, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
Transforming Spaces, Four Person Exhibition, Gallery 110 North, Plymouth, Wisconsin
2006
*Discoveries Within, Class of 1925 Gallery, The Wisconsin Union, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin
Hidden Treasures: Women in Print, Invitational Portfolio Exhibition, Forging Connections, Mid-America Print Council Conference, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio; Foyer Gallery, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
2005
School Days: Cafeteria Plan "First Period," "Second Period," "Third Period," "Recess," "Lunch Period," and "Fourth Period", Traveling Invitational Portfolio Exhibition, John Burroughs School, Millsaps College, Louisiana State University, The New York Center for the Book Arts
Wonders on Paper, Clothing Optional, Invitational Portfolio Exhibition, University of Arizona, Tempe, Arizona
World in My Eyes, MFA Thesis Exhibition, Seigfred Gallery, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio
2004
Printmaking Today: An Exhibition of Contemporary Prints, Juried Exhibition, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, Wisconsin, Doug DeVinny, Juror, Second Place Award
The 4th Minnesota National Print Biennial, Juried Exhibition, Katherine E. Nash Gallery, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, Siri Engberg, Marjorie Devon and John Scott, Jurors
2003
Southern Graphics Council Traveling Print Exhibition, Juried Exhibition, Massachusetts' College of Art, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Iowa State University-Ames, Lloyd Menard, Juror
Sixteenth Parkside National Small Print Exhibition, Juried Exhibition, Communication Arts Gallery, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha, Wisconsin, Wayne Kimball, Juror, Purchase Award
2002
On Paper, Traveling Exhibition, Chengdu Contemporary Art Museum, Chengdu, China; Sichuan Academy of Fine Arts; Shinghia University, College of Art
Second Annual National Small Print Exhibition, Juried Exhibition, Creede Repertory Theatre Gallery, Creede, Colorado, Stephen Quiller, Juror, Second Place Award
2001
Northern National Art Competition, Juried Exhibition, Nicolet LRC Gallery, Nicolet College, Rhinelander, Wisconsin, Ed Paschke, Juror
Mighty Midwest Biennial, Juried Exhibition, New Visions Gallery, Marshfield, Wisconsin, Michele Rowe-Shields, Juror
ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE
2007
Vermont Studio Center Residency, Jury Selected Artist-in-Residence: Printmaking, Johnson, Vermont
PERMANENT COLLECTIONS
Amity Art Foundation  
Anchor Graphics  
Arizona State University
Arts Institute of University of Campinas, Cabinet of Prints Collection 
Blick Art Materials, Evanston, Illinois
Carthage College
Chicago Printer’s Guild Archives, Harold Washington Library
Collection of the International Print Biennale Yerevan  
College for Creative Studies   
Connie S P Chen  
Cranbrook Academy   
Douro Museum Printmaking Art Collection  
Ekaterinburg Museum of Fine Art  
Freeman Health System  
Georgia State University  
Indiana University Southeast  
Janet Turner Print Museum
Library Learning Center’s Artist Book Collection, University of Wisconsin-Parkside  
Massachusetts’ School of Art   
Mid-America Print Council Archives  
National Small Print Collection, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Northwestern Medicine, Delnor Hospital 
Northwestern Medicine, St. Charles
Ohio University  
Penny Brown  
Racine Art Museum     
Sheldon Landy, Derby Fine Arts, Ltd.  
Shinghia University    
Sichuan Academy of Fine Arts  
Siena Art Institute  
Southern Graphics Council Archives, Zuckerman Museum of Art  
Spudnik Press   
University of Alaska  
University of Arizona  
University of Louisville   
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee  
Wayne State University
GALLERY AFFILIATION
2010-2011
Coalition Gallery, Chicago, Illinois
CURRENT EMPLOYMENT
Lab Manager, Department of Art and Architecture, Harold Washington College, Chicago, Illinois



Back to Top